Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →

Wandsworth, in numbers

Your area

Wandsworth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

25.6% to 58.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 25.6% in Roehampton to 58.4% in Nine Elms — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roehampton25.6%1,7166,695
West Putney28.9%2,0647,145
Falconbrook29%1,4615,042
Northcote29.3%1,3484,607
Wandsworth Common29.3%1,9106,524
Shaftesbury & Queenstown30.9%2,0586,659
Furzedown31.6%2,1626,850
Southfields33.1%1,7185,192
West Hill34.4%2,2746,603
Wandle35.1%1,5304,364
Battersea Park36%3,0608,504
Tooting Bec37%2,4576,646
South Balham37.6%1,6624,426
Balham37.7%2,8037,432
Thamesfield38.2%2,8467,441
Trinity38.6%1,9004,926
Wandsworth Town38.8%3,2228,299
St Mary's41.7%2,8786,900
East Putney42.2%3,1577,482
Tooting Broadway46.3%3,2216,958
Lavender46.6%2,7395,883
Nine Elms58.4%1,6472,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Northcote to 4.9% in Shaftesbury & Queenstown — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northcote1.7%22412,861
Lavender1.8%24813,452
Nine Elms1.9%1045,396
Thamesfield2%33016,717
Southfields2%25712,659
St Mary's2.6%36214,183
Balham2.6%45517,707
Trinity2.6%28811,182
East Putney2.6%43916,918
Wandle2.6%27510,587
Wandsworth Town2.8%51218,212
Wandsworth Common3.1%51316,593
South Balham3.2%3149,828
Tooting Bec3.4%58117,028
Tooting Broadway3.5%60917,218
West Hill3.6%61216,815
West Putney3.7%62816,912
Battersea Park3.7%71719,174
Furzedown3.8%68018,053
Falconbrook4.1%49311,978
Roehampton4.6%87618,846
Shaftesbury & Queenstown4.9%74415,179
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.7% to 13.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.7% in Nine Elms to 13.8% in West Putney — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nine Elms2.7%1445,397
Lavender6.3%85013,454
Wandsworth Town7.8%1,41518,211
Wandle7.9%84010,584
Tooting Broadway8.1%1,38817,215
Wandsworth Common8.1%1,34416,590
Northcote8.3%1,06212,864
Falconbrook8.3%99411,982
St Mary's9.2%1,30814,183
South Balham9.2%9079,832
Southfields9.3%1,18212,659
Balham9.6%1,70717,708
Shaftesbury & Queenstown9.7%1,47115,180
Roehampton10%1,87518,840
Trinity10.1%1,13111,183
East Putney10.3%1,74516,919
Battersea Park10.9%2,09019,176
Tooting Bec10.9%1,86317,023
Thamesfield10.9%1,83016,715
West Hill11%1,85516,816
Furzedown11.1%1,99718,053
West Putney13.8%2,32916,911
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.4% to 17%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.4% in Lavender to 17% in Roehampton — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lavender5.4%63111,703
Northcote5.4%5209,602
Nine Elms5.7%2684,713
Thamesfield5.9%84214,157
Southfields6.5%65910,140
Balham6.8%1,02415,074
Trinity6.9%6609,622
St Mary's7.5%92812,329
East Putney7.7%1,10514,408
South Balham7.9%6688,469
Wandsworth Town8.5%1,32615,681
Wandsworth Common9.1%1,25213,751
Wandle9.2%8068,742
West Putney11.3%1,57913,976
Tooting Bec11.5%1,65914,379
Battersea Park12.1%1,96516,191
Tooting Broadway12.2%1,78514,660
West Hill12.8%1,74013,618
Shaftesbury & Queenstown13.8%1,77612,914
Furzedown14.2%2,06514,577
Falconbrook14.3%1,4159,928
Roehampton17%2,52914,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1% to 75.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 40.1% in Roehampton to 75.2% in Lavender — a gap of 35.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roehampton40.1%5,98314,918
Furzedown50.7%7,39514,577
Falconbrook52.2%5,1819,928
West Hill53.8%7,32213,618
Shaftesbury & Queenstown56.1%7,23912,914
Battersea Park56.8%9,19916,191
Tooting Broadway57.7%8,46514,660
West Putney58.5%8,17613,976
Tooting Bec61.4%8,82514,379
Wandsworth Common62.5%8,59013,751
Wandle63.7%5,5688,742
Wandsworth Town66.7%10,45415,681
St Mary's68%8,37812,329
East Putney69%9,93814,408
Southfields69.7%7,06610,140
South Balham69.9%5,9248,469
Trinity70.8%6,8149,622
Nine Elms73.1%3,4464,713
Balham73.3%11,04815,074
Thamesfield73.4%10,39214,157
Northcote74.4%7,1449,602
Lavender75.2%8,79611,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.3% to 24.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.3% in Nine Elms to 24.7% in Roehampton — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nine Elms6.3%1782,815
Northcote7.2%3304,608
Thamesfield7.6%5667,438
Lavender8.6%5035,883
Southfields8.7%4515,190
St Mary's10%6926,904
Balham10%7457,431
East Putney10.8%8107,483
Wandsworth Common10.9%7106,524
Trinity11.1%5494,928
Wandsworth Town12.2%1,0158,301
Wandle12.8%5574,363
South Balham13.3%5884,427
West Putney14.7%1,0537,146
Tooting Bec15.7%1,0456,644
West Hill16.4%1,0826,604
Battersea Park16.8%1,4268,503
Tooting Broadway17%1,1866,958
Shaftesbury & Queenstown19.1%1,2736,662
Furzedown19.2%1,3146,850
Falconbrook24.2%1,2185,040
Roehampton24.7%1,6516,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7% to 45.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7% in Southfields to 45.1% in Falconbrook — a gap of 38.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southfields7%3635,192
Northcote8.3%3814,607
Thamesfield8.3%6207,441
East Putney9.8%7357,482
Trinity10.5%5174,926
Nine Elms11.3%3192,819
Balham11.9%8827,432
Lavender12.3%7215,883
Tooting Broadway15.2%1,0566,958
Tooting Bec15.3%1,0166,646
St Mary's15.5%1,0676,900
Wandsworth Common17.1%1,1176,524
Wandle17.6%7704,364
South Balham19%8394,426
Wandsworth Town19.2%1,5958,299
Furzedown19.3%1,3236,850
West Putney20.3%1,4477,145
West Hill23.8%1,5716,603
Battersea Park29.1%2,4728,504
Shaftesbury & Queenstown38.2%2,5466,659
Roehampton43.6%2,9166,695
Falconbrook45.1%2,2735,042
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BalhamBattersea ParkEast PutneyFalconbrookFurzedownLavenderNine ElmsNorthcoteRoehamptonSt Mary'sShaftesbury & QueenstownSouth BalhamSouthfieldsThamesfieldTooting BecTooting BroadwayTrinityWandleWandsworth CommonWandsworth TownWest HillWest Putney
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.