Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Wandsworth Common

Wandsworth Common · Wandsworth

Wandsworth Common: your neighbourhood

Wandsworth Common electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.9% here, compared with 13.8% across Wandsworth (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (2.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,344 out of 16,590.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

513 out of 16,593.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,593

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,593 out of 16,593.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,590 out of 13,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,324 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,801 out of 13,737.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,431 out of 13,737.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 13,737.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,252 out of 13,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,910 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,184 out of 13,737.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,117 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

505 out of 13,737.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wandsworth Common ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,217 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,339 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wandsworth Common ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wandsworth Common
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411522
October 202410533
November 202412014
December 20249018
January 202512313
February 2025909
March 202512815
April 20258413
May 202512821
June 202510517
July 202511932
August 202513217
September 202512223
October 20259517
November 20257813
December 20259818
January 202611210
February 202610111
March 2026979
April 202611820
May 20269521
June 20269625
July 202610018
August 202610521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wandsworth Common
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime633
other theft114
vehicle crime109
public order86
criminal damage arson72
other crime47
burglary45
drugs42
bicycle theft17
shoplifting16
robbery16
theft from the person14
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →