Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →

Wandsworth, in numbers

All statistics

Wandsworth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wandsworth council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 261,066 people in 1996; 339,859 people in 2025. 30.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 261,066 to 339,859 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 132 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wandsworth council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996261,066
1997260,633
1998260,965
1999264,220
2000267,695
2001271,742
2002274,917
2003276,828
2004278,615
2005283,229
2006287,538
2007291,440
2008294,305
2009299,347
2010302,620
2011307,710
2012312,262
2013316,810
2014319,898
2015322,658
2016326,413
2017329,493
2018331,069
2019334,558
2020333,678
2021328,429
2022331,675
2023335,863
2024339,727
2025339,859
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wandsworth council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,753 a month in January 2015; £2,632 a month in August 2026. 50.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,753 to £2,632 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £106 more a month (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wandsworth council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,753
February 20151,761
March 20151,769
April 20151,775
May 20151,783
June 20151,794
July 20151,802
August 20151,814
September 20151,820
October 20151,826
November 20151,834
December 20151,843
January 20161,851
February 20161,851
March 20161,854
April 20161,851
May 20161,854
June 20161,856
July 20161,865
August 20161,867
September 20161,869
October 20161,869
November 20161,871
December 20161,874
January 20171,873
February 20171,871
March 20171,868
April 20171,871
May 20171,871
June 20171,874
July 20171,877
August 20171,879
September 20171,879
October 20171,878
November 20171,878
December 20171,878
January 20181,874
February 20181,870
March 20181,868
April 20181,864
May 20181,861
June 20181,855
July 20181,856
August 20181,861
September 20181,867
October 20181,869
November 20181,870
December 20181,875
January 20191,879
February 20191,883
March 20191,884
April 20191,889
May 20191,893
June 20191,901
July 20191,906
August 20191,913
September 20191,923
October 20191,933
November 20191,942
December 20191,949
January 20201,954
February 20201,957
March 20201,958
April 20201,963
May 20201,966
June 20201,971
July 20201,974
August 20201,978
September 20201,981
October 20201,983
November 20201,978
December 20201,972
January 20211,964
February 20211,967
March 20211,966
April 20211,960
May 20211,946
June 20211,936
July 20211,931
August 20211,931
September 20211,935
October 20211,940
November 20211,948
December 20211,957
January 20221,967
February 20221,980
March 20221,991
April 20221,999
May 20222,004
June 20222,011
July 20222,028
August 20222,047
September 20222,066
October 20222,077
November 20222,087
December 20222,096
January 20232,104
February 20232,102
March 20232,098
April 20232,107
May 20232,127
June 20232,151
July 20232,168
August 20232,181
September 20232,195
October 20232,210
November 20232,227
December 20232,241
January 20242,253
February 20242,270
March 20242,292
April 20242,314
May 20242,328
June 20242,333
July 20242,346
August 20242,362
September 20242,382
October 20242,397
November 20242,424
December 20242,450
January 20252,472
February 20252,480
March 20252,488
April 20252,497
May 20252,508
June 20252,519
July 20252,522
August 20252,526
September 20252,535
October 20252,552
November 20252,582
December 20252,605
January 20262,609
February 20262,603
March 20262,593
April 20262,599
May 20262,599
June 20262,611
July 20262,620
August 20262,632
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wandsworth council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £109,244 in August 1996; £686,076 in July 2026. 528% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £102,000 to £686,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £40,000 less per home (5.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wandsworth council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995101,607
February 1995101,701
March 199599,961
April 199599,848
May 199599,265
June 1995101,096
July 1995103,065
August 1995103,903
September 1995104,836
October 1995103,543
November 1995102,659
December 1995101,514
January 1996102,218
February 1996102,221
March 1996103,788
April 1996103,728
May 1996105,019
June 1996105,658
July 1996106,948
August 1996109,244
September 1996108,919
October 1996108,199
November 1996106,661
December 1996107,768
January 1997109,855
February 1997113,584
March 1997116,165
April 1997118,500
May 1997121,897
June 1997125,386
July 1997129,779
August 1997129,016
September 1997130,118
October 1997129,011
November 1997132,081
December 1997133,039
January 1998136,837
February 1998136,567
March 1998139,630
April 1998142,773
May 1998146,665
June 1998144,751
July 1998144,596
August 1998145,384
September 1998149,340
October 1998147,411
November 1998147,823
December 1998144,821
January 1999144,885
February 1999141,107
March 1999146,228
April 1999149,853
May 1999159,810
June 1999164,287
July 1999173,409
August 1999180,617
September 1999185,244
October 1999185,587
November 1999184,602
December 1999185,404
January 2000189,741
February 2000195,516
March 2000202,533
April 2000210,038
May 2000211,339
June 2000215,095
July 2000218,079
August 2000225,003
September 2000223,902
October 2000216,996
November 2000213,572
December 2000215,290
January 2001220,911
February 2001224,912
March 2001225,572
April 2001228,242
May 2001235,358
June 2001238,438
July 2001241,303
August 2001240,422
September 2001243,464
October 2001243,893
November 2001240,589
December 2001241,803
January 2002242,994
February 2002243,023
March 2002245,139
April 2002255,003
May 2002265,056
June 2002273,057
July 2002275,753
August 2002282,021
September 2002283,715
October 2002281,588
November 2002278,818
December 2002279,095
January 2003282,588
February 2003284,718
March 2003285,138
April 2003284,972
May 2003290,100
June 2003288,305
July 2003291,685
August 2003294,969
September 2003300,858
October 2003299,569
November 2003292,514
December 2003292,598
January 2004292,950
February 2004295,166
March 2004300,230
April 2004303,488
May 2004307,771
June 2004313,782
July 2004321,880
August 2004326,125
September 2004327,028
October 2004322,282
November 2004317,930
December 2004311,435
January 2005314,951
February 2005319,469
March 2005325,125
April 2005329,846
May 2005329,440
June 2005328,039
July 2005330,887
August 2005333,776
September 2005332,168
October 2005323,785
November 2005322,059
December 2005323,066
January 2006326,720
February 2006327,840
March 2006337,932
April 2006343,901
May 2006351,425
June 2006355,891
July 2006363,443
August 2006369,580
September 2006373,357
October 2006374,566
November 2006374,526
December 2006381,884
January 2007387,024
February 2007397,594
March 2007398,772
April 2007412,802
May 2007421,132
June 2007426,057
July 2007434,057
August 2007445,326
September 2007453,102
October 2007454,115
November 2007449,399
December 2007443,374
January 2008437,617
February 2008432,115
March 2008437,132
April 2008430,933
May 2008431,597
June 2008424,079
July 2008422,216
August 2008408,616
September 2008412,264
October 2008402,925
November 2008396,224
December 2008373,312
January 2009366,386
February 2009367,391
March 2009371,576
April 2009371,452
May 2009379,514
June 2009396,389
July 2009405,408
August 2009402,464
September 2009402,037
October 2009406,422
November 2009410,371
December 2009406,836
January 2010408,671
February 2010421,263
March 2010428,215
April 2010434,925
May 2010437,341
June 2010442,800
July 2010448,010
August 2010445,148
September 2010437,605
October 2010427,527
November 2010412,193
December 2010412,242
January 2011421,038
February 2011430,790
March 2011440,044
April 2011443,600
May 2011450,873
June 2011451,239
July 2011446,938
August 2011454,405
September 2011450,606
October 2011446,086
November 2011437,892
December 2011443,683
January 2012456,738
February 2012449,456
March 2012446,754
April 2012441,588
May 2012462,124
June 2012470,216
July 2012484,203
August 2012489,761
September 2012493,087
October 2012483,143
November 2012476,726
December 2012482,703
January 2013492,698
February 2013504,943
March 2013498,721
April 2013506,125
May 2013504,235
June 2013514,416
July 2013522,646
August 2013536,326
September 2013556,164
October 2013552,033
November 2013553,830
December 2013555,390
January 2014570,568
February 2014583,560
March 2014593,007
April 2014607,282
May 2014622,238
June 2014638,620
July 2014647,132
August 2014657,664
September 2014654,785
October 2014650,495
November 2014635,630
December 2014635,886
January 2015635,439
February 2015642,817
March 2015643,940
April 2015644,260
May 2015638,082
June 2015638,673
July 2015652,142
August 2015670,109
September 2015676,698
October 2015680,740
November 2015680,331
December 2015681,565
January 2016684,376
February 2016681,495
March 2016690,859
April 2016693,134
May 2016703,424
June 2016699,866
July 2016704,521
August 2016699,646
September 2016703,250
October 2016709,000
November 2016705,783
December 2016705,774
January 2017692,362
February 2017697,469
March 2017714,036
April 2017723,637
May 2017721,839
June 2017711,920
July 2017716,130
August 2017727,208
September 2017718,897
October 2017705,284
November 2017693,925
December 2017684,818
January 2018681,418
February 2018682,744
March 2018679,801
April 2018682,474
May 2018680,270
June 2018688,571
July 2018687,525
August 2018695,094
September 2018690,762
October 2018687,502
November 2018675,133
December 2018683,123
January 2019674,182
February 2019665,329
March 2019657,013
April 2019663,188
May 2019664,437
June 2019660,070
July 2019671,628
August 2019676,714
September 2019691,430
October 2019686,907
November 2019689,996
December 2019693,507
January 2020694,384
February 2020699,832
March 2020700,283
April 2020701,313
May 2020696,402
June 2020679,701
July 2020683,004
August 2020699,768
September 2020721,497
October 2020718,177
November 2020710,541
December 2020695,603
January 2021690,313
February 2021672,194
March 2021667,042
April 2021656,416
May 2021661,749
June 2021664,441
July 2021676,559
August 2021691,024
September 2021698,168
October 2021701,791
November 2021702,232
December 2021702,555
January 2022708,758
February 2022715,189
March 2022728,053
April 2022739,554
May 2022734,272
June 2022731,786
July 2022734,106
August 2022748,014
September 2022754,912
October 2022767,904
November 2022760,292
December 2022749,830
January 2023728,472
February 2023722,689
March 2023707,020
April 2023694,573
May 2023697,580
June 2023699,279
July 2023704,054
August 2023697,539
September 2023715,880
October 2023725,292
November 2023739,952
December 2023728,527
January 2024717,216
February 2024711,493
March 2024721,959
April 2024726,454
May 2024728,085
June 2024730,557
July 2024738,478
August 2024735,934
September 2024728,180
October 2024712,364
November 2024703,844
December 2024705,690
January 2025711,367
February 2025721,184
March 2025704,636
April 2025708,203
May 2025702,271
June 2025717,162
July 2025726,122
August 2025734,461
September 2025733,068
October 2025719,468
November 2025706,578
December 2025694,244
January 2026689,951
February 2026684,434
March 2026682,416
April 2026676,181
May 2026668,761
June 2026680,912
July 2026686,076
Source →

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,334 out of 327,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,265 out of 327,506.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

327,506

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

327,506 out of 327,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

171,346 out of 273,558.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,206 out of 137,392.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,934 out of 137,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72,131 out of 273,559.

Source and method →

Average home price

£686,000

July 2026 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £686,076.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190,441 out of 273,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,360 out of 273,559.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

25,876

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,632

August 2026 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,202 out of 273,558.

Source and method →

People living in the area

339,859

Mid-2025 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,830 out of 137,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,906 out of 273,559.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,544 out of 137,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,987 out of 273,559.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →