Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Battersea Park

Battersea Park · Wandsworth

Battersea Park: your neighbourhood

Battersea Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.8% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 13.8% across Wandsworth (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,090 out of 19,176.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

717 out of 19,174.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,176

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,176 out of 19,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,199 out of 16,191.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,066 out of 8,503.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,426 out of 8,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,712 out of 16,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,668 out of 16,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

509 out of 16,187.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,965 out of 16,191.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,060 out of 8,504.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 16,187.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,472 out of 8,504.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Battersea Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

807 out of 16,187.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Battersea Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,778 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Battersea Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Battersea Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414222
October 202412262
November 202417843
December 202419529
January 202511434
February 202516246
March 202516538
April 202515135
May 202515331
June 202513942
July 202514154
August 202511635
September 202515332
October 202513241
November 202511338
December 202511514
January 20269323
February 202610043
March 202611243
April 202612233
May 202612753
June 202611047
July 202614350
August 202612862
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Battersea Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime472
vehicle crime191
other theft142
burglary112
drugs103
public order87
shoplifting77
theft from the person66
bicycle theft62
criminal damage arson52
robbery48
other crime22
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →