Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →

Lavender · Wandsworth

Lavender: your neighbourhood

Lavender electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 75.2% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (12.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (10.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

850 out of 13,454.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

248 out of 13,452.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,452

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,452 out of 13,452.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

75.2%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,796 out of 11,703.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,952 out of 5,883.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

503 out of 5,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,827 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

81.1%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,484 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

631 out of 11,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,739 out of 5,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 5,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Lavender

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lavender ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,607 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,736 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lavender ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 163 mapped crimes in September 2024; 132 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lavender
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416336
October 202416432
November 202417224
December 202416318
January 202514427
February 202513127
March 202511832
April 202511932
May 202514031
June 202512627
July 202513422
August 202516230
September 202514229
October 202515532
November 202514232
December 20259327
January 202611330
February 202613222
March 202611634
April 202614239
May 202614740
June 202614043
July 202615348
August 202613243
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lavender
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime360
shoplifting311
other theft226
vehicle crime130
public order117
burglary99
theft from the person97
drugs77
robbery57
bicycle theft54
criminal damage arson53
other crime19
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →