Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Southfields

Southfields · Wandsworth

Southfields: your neighbourhood

Southfields electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (12.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69.7% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.7% here, compared with 13.8% across Wandsworth (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,182 out of 12,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 12,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,659

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,659 out of 12,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69.7%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,066 out of 10,140.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,722 out of 5,190.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 5,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,262 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.6%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,576 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

659 out of 10,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,718 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,085 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Southfields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southfields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

522 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 481 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southfields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southfields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024407
October 20244613
November 2024287
December 2024424
January 20254312
February 2025307
March 20252211
April 20252810
May 20254511
June 20256715
July 2025427
August 20254812
September 2025417
October 2025479
November 2025379
December 2025467
January 2026377
February 20264610
March 2026498
April 2026465
May 20263211
June 20264310
July 2026407
August 20265810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southfields
CategoryMapped crimes
vehicle crime145
violent crime126
other theft75
shoplifting46
burglary31
public order31
criminal damage arson22
drugs16
robbery14
theft from the person9
bicycle theft4
other crime3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →