Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / East Putney

East Putney · Wandsworth

East Putney: your neighbourhood

East Putney electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 69% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (6.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (5.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,745 out of 16,919.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 16,918.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,918

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,918 out of 16,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

69%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,938 out of 14,408.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.8%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,826 out of 7,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

810 out of 7,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,465 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.8%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,490 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

239 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.7%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,105 out of 14,408.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,157 out of 7,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.4%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 7,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · East Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Putney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,095 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,007 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Putney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Putney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410115
October 20246318
November 20247927
December 20247313
January 20258818
February 20257512
March 20258721
April 20257715
May 20257520
June 202510520
July 202510621
August 20257817
September 202510620
October 20251128
November 202510011
December 202510517
January 2026718
February 20267312
March 20269316
April 20269921
May 20269428
June 20266717
July 20269321
August 20268215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Putney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
other theft133
public order111
vehicle crime101
drugs87
burglary79
shoplifting52
criminal damage arson42
theft from the person39
other crime22
bicycle theft21
robbery21
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →