Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / St Mary's

St Mary's · Wandsworth

St Mary's: your neighbourhood

St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 68% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,308 out of 14,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

362 out of 14,183.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,183

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,183 out of 14,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

68%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,378 out of 12,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,488 out of 6,904.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

692 out of 6,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

21.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,694 out of 12,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,204 out of 12,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 12,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

928 out of 12,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,878 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 12,342.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,067 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

444 out of 12,342.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,246 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,052 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248317
October 20248137
November 20248025
December 20248326
January 20256826
February 20257223
March 20258231
April 20258329
May 20259346
June 202510857
July 202512038
August 20259931
September 20258735
October 20259930
November 202511128
December 202510225
January 20269821
February 20268428
March 202610324
April 20268432
May 202613743
June 202611234
July 202612134
August 202610831
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime410
vehicle crime162
shoplifting130
other theft105
burglary102
drugs76
public order73
bicycle theft56
criminal damage arson55
robbery29
theft from the person27
other crime12
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →