Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →

Wandle · Wandsworth

Wandle: your neighbourhood

Wandle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (1.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.9% here, compared with 9.6% across Wandsworth (1.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (1.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

840 out of 10,584.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

275 out of 10,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,585

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,585 out of 10,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,568 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,765 out of 4,363.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 4,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,452 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,530 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

770 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wandle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

357 out of 8,742.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wandle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

624 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 512 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wandle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wandle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243320
October 20243824
November 20245020
December 20243513
January 20253815
February 20252611
March 20254020
April 20253623
May 20255714
June 20255113
July 20255017
August 20255821
September 20254320
October 20256319
November 20254119
December 2025487
January 20264314
February 20264015
March 20264418
April 20265022
May 20266836
June 20266229
July 20265425
August 20266834
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wandle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime194
vehicle crime102
shoplifting90
other theft67
public order38
burglary31
robbery24
bicycle theft20
drugs19
criminal damage arson17
other crime12
theft from the person8
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →