Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Falconbrook

Falconbrook · Wandsworth

Falconbrook: your neighbourhood

Falconbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 45% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (25.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.2% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.2% here, compared with 13.8% across Wandsworth (10.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

994 out of 11,982.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

493 out of 11,978.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,982

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,982 out of 11,982.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,181 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,779 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,218 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,123 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,263 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

415 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,415 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 5,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

45%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,273 out of 5,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Falconbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

549 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Falconbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,076 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 973 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Falconbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Falconbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249640
October 20248678
November 20247345
December 20246539
January 20258430
February 20257224
March 20258148
April 20256945
May 20259343
June 20258849
July 20258141
August 20258546
September 20257551
October 202510956
November 20257635
December 20258541
January 20267927
February 20269935
March 20268037
April 20268946
May 20268761
June 20268848
July 202611367
August 20269652
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Falconbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime407
other theft127
burglary78
public order78
vehicle crime76
drugs57
theft from the person49
robbery48
criminal damage arson47
bicycle theft41
shoplifting32
other crime25
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →