Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Northcote

Northcote · Wandsworth

Northcote: your neighbourhood

Northcote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 74.4% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (11.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (11 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,062 out of 12,864.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

224 out of 12,861.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,862

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,862 out of 12,862.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,144 out of 9,602.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

29%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,336 out of 4,608.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 4,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,402 out of 9,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.7%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,979 out of 9,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 9,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

520 out of 9,602.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 4,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

917 out of 9,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 4,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Northcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 9,603.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northcote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

602 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northcote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northcote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243018
October 20243121
November 2024348
December 2024447
January 2025395
February 2025309
March 20253717
April 20256211
May 20255214
June 20256016
July 20256823
August 20254817
September 20254413
October 20256719
November 20254914
December 2025288
January 20263710
February 20263613
March 20264114
April 20266223
May 20265629
June 20264717
July 20267022
August 20266530
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northcote
CategoryMapped crimes
vehicle crime185
violent crime158
other theft68
burglary50
shoplifting25
robbery23
theft from the person20
drugs18
bicycle theft17
public order14
criminal damage arson13
other crime7
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →