Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Wandsworth Town

Wandsworth Town · Wandsworth

Wandsworth Town: your neighbourhood

Wandsworth Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 66.7% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (2.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.8% here, compared with 9.6% across Wandsworth (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,415 out of 18,211.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

512 out of 18,212.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,212

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,212 out of 18,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,454 out of 15,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,123 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,015 out of 8,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

21%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,289 out of 15,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

75.3%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,822 out of 15,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

368 out of 15,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 15,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,222 out of 8,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,229 out of 15,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,595 out of 8,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Wandsworth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

582 out of 15,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wandsworth Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,920 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,848 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wandsworth Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 165 mapped crimes in September 2024; 167 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wandsworth Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416542
October 202413067
November 202413945
December 202412624
January 202512446
February 202512125
March 202513635
April 202513251
May 202517955
June 202519964
July 2025209113
August 202518868
September 202518344
October 202519056
November 202515460
December 202514044
January 202617366
February 202614449
March 202614960
April 202613358
May 202613552
June 202616640
July 202618660
August 202616745
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wandsworth Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime560
other theft259
vehicle crime217
shoplifting202
public order151
burglary131
drugs90
criminal damage arson77
robbery62
theft from the person60
bicycle theft58
other crime29
possession of weapons24
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →