Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Shaftesbury & Queenstown · Wandsworth

Shaftesbury & Queenstown: your neighbourhood

Shaftesbury & Queenstown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (18.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.1% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,471 out of 15,180.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

744 out of 15,179.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,181

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,181 out of 15,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,239 out of 12,914.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,200 out of 6,662.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 6,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,555 out of 12,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,753 out of 12,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

538 out of 12,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,776 out of 12,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,058 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,256 out of 12,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,546 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

617 out of 12,925.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shaftesbury & Queenstown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,403 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shaftesbury & Queenstown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 152 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shaftesbury & Queenstown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410244
October 202411067
November 202412625
December 202410532
January 20259448
February 202512435
March 20259336
April 202510043
May 202513036
June 202513552
July 202512777
August 202515765
September 202512167
October 202512442
November 202512857
December 202512926
January 202611924
February 20269922
March 202613150
April 202610745
May 202611652
June 202612143
July 202613748
August 202615252
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shaftesbury & Queenstown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime489
other theft163
vehicle crime130
burglary129
theft from the person117
shoplifting111
public order94
criminal damage arson59
drugs58
robbery53
bicycle theft44
possession of weapons21
other crime16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →