Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / West Putney

West Putney · Wandsworth

West Putney: your neighbourhood

West Putney electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 36% across Wandsworth (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.8% here, compared with 9.6% across Wandsworth (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.5% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,329 out of 16,911.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

628 out of 16,912.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,908

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,908 out of 16,908.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.5%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,176 out of 13,976.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,155 out of 7,146.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,053 out of 7,146.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,469 out of 13,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,968 out of 13,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

425 out of 13,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,579 out of 13,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,064 out of 7,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,990 out of 13,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,447 out of 7,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · West Putney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

530 out of 13,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Putney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

891 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 803 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Putney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Putney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246928
October 20245831
November 20246320
December 20246223
January 20257019
February 20254819
March 20256125
April 20256440
May 20256328
June 20258025
July 20256538
August 202510022
September 20258228
October 20259532
November 20257120
December 20256611
January 20269813
February 20265815
March 20266424
April 20266820
May 20267327
June 20266119
July 20267731
August 20267831
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Putney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime313
vehicle crime91
other theft90
drugs88
shoplifting66
public order65
burglary61
criminal damage arson49
bicycle theft22
theft from the person15
other crime11
robbery10
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →