Skip to content
Wandsworth Counts — Wandsworth, in numbers.Local help →
Wandsworth Counts / Thamesfield

Thamesfield · Wandsworth

Thamesfield: your neighbourhood

Thamesfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Wandsworth (11 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 73.4% here, compared with 62.6% across Wandsworth (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.6% here, compared with 13.8% across Wandsworth (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,830 out of 16,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

330 out of 16,717.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,717

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,717 out of 16,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

73.4%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,392 out of 14,157.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,331 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,308 out of 14,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.7%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,429 out of 14,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.1%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 14,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

842 out of 14,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,846 out of 7,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,600 out of 14,158.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 7,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Thamesfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 14,158.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thamesfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,409 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,439 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thamesfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thamesfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410019
October 202411134
November 202412029
December 202412722
January 202512428
February 202511529
March 202514046
April 202513830
May 202511832
June 202513226
July 202510832
August 202510626
September 202511719
October 202515424
November 202512614
December 202512229
January 202612425
February 202611424
March 202610718
April 202611123
May 20269527
June 20269024
July 202612526
August 202612428
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thamesfield
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting272
violent crime271
vehicle crime236
other theft181
burglary90
public order82
drugs74
theft from the person55
bicycle theft54
criminal damage arson43
robbery33
other crime15
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wandsworth →